Pages

Monday, March 25, 2013

Lent Week #2 - Keeping House

Lent, week #1 has come and gone.  I made it!  I went the whole week (well, weekdays) without TV.  Verdict?  I actually loved it.
I would come home cook dinner, then I had the whole evening wide open to do anything!  I got chores done, I packed my lunch some days, I read books, I caught up on blog things.  It was fabulous.  I knew once Friday/Saturday rolled around I could catch up with everything, so it wasn't a big deal.  And now that it is the weekend, I haven't had anything that needed doing aside from relaxing!  And TV catching up didn't even take very long this week because a lot of things were re-runs.

Now that I have gotten through week 1 with no problems, I am ready to jump on week #2.  This week I want to focus on keeping house.  I am not the best housekeeper out there.  You know those OCD people who can't sit still and always are wiping down counters and putting away clutter.  I could only wish.  I put the blinders on to the pile of mail on the counter, I still have the box of gift wrapping stuff out and my Mom's birthday gift was wrapped a week ago, and the last load of laundry that was done is still sitting on the dryer.  I feel like it is my rebellious streak.  Like, I don't feel like doing that today, so I'm not gonna.  Who is gonna make me?!  Am I weird?  I think I just get really lazy about it.  I want that to end.  My mama didn't raise me that way, that is for sure.
This totally isn't our house, I will show before and after pics next week, lol

I think a big problem that our home has is that we have too much stuff, for starters.  Secondly, a lot of things don't have a 'home'.  SO we end up with piles of stuff that doesn't have anywhere specific to be so that it is 'put away'.  So this week I am going to work on finding a home for everything, having a better organizational plan for our closet and cabinet spaces.  Then once everything has a spot where it is supposed to be, it won't take but a little bit of time to put things away and do maintenance cleaning on a weekly basis.

Our church is always speaking of rhythms in our life.  There is rhythm to the liturgical calendar per year, and they try to teach us to develop one in our home life as well.  This rhythm is mostly centered around prayer and worship (obvs.) but the daily rhythm of your home can be just about anything.  We wake at the same time each day, we have our routines throughout the week.  I just want to incorporate keeping up our living space into the daily rhythm.  Because it is actually the exact same as this hyperbole and a half cartoon.  So maybe I will clean this week so hard that I think I deserve to be off the hook for a month...the cycle continues...
I got rhythm, I got music, I got my man, who could ask for anything more?!  lol.


But yeah, our place is really not very big at all, I should be able to reasonably do it all in 2 days, but I will give myself 5.

Monday - Kitchen Day!  Re-organize the pantry, clean out the fridge, get rid of redundant kitchen utensils.  We are so overloaded with kitchen things.  Does anyone need a spatula, we have like 6 of them!

Tuesday - Dining area.  This is going to be a bit of a job because this is where are the things without homes usually end up.  This day might get swapped to Friday

Wednesday - Livingroom!  This will be pretty easy because I just need to throw away like 25 magazines.  Oh, and dust like 10 shelves of books.  This is what happens when you marry a philosopher :\.

Thursday - Bedroom/Bathroom.  The bedroom is easy, just a quick dusting and then the closet organization.  Need to get the gross bits of the bathroom, like behind the toilet.  ick!

Friday - Office/Misc.  I am just going to dust a bit, Aaron has turned this space into his personal FEMA disaster area (but those books are 'stacked' all over the floor with purpose...uh, right.)  I just try to avert my eyes when I walk past this room.

Aaron is going to continue to be in charge of doing all the laundry and vacuuming.  That man loves to vacuum, it is super weird.  I hate cleaning floors, so everyone wins!  He is basically worthless at organizing though, so that is why I am doing the vast majority.  I never claimed to be a feminist :\.

But yeah, that is the goal for this week, I am going to be a whole transformed person by the time lent is over!  Well here's hoping anyway.  :)






3 comments:

Optimistic Existentialist said...

I need to make a cleaning schedule like this :)

Megan said...

I love it! I love organizing. I can't wait to see how it goes for you! It's hard having a hubby in school because he has SO many books and binders and he lives them everywhere. UGH!

a_mo said...

I love organizing things! And labeling things! I know that sounds like a joke, but it really does help to label things. It makes it easier to find things when you need to and it also makes it feel more like everything has a home, and makes it easier to put things away.

I did a huge closet purge and reorganization over Presidents Day weekend-- it took me 2 entire days, but I took everything out and did my own What Not to Wear. It was actually embarrassing how much stuff I got rid of... like too much to fit in the scion and I had to call for a pick up.

Anyway, I think it's great that you're organizing and cleaning, and knowing Aaron I'm sure it'll be a challenge! Good luck!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...